PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to POOCHOLIFE.COM ( the “Site”), which is owned and operated by POOCHOLIFE (“POOCHOLIFE” “we” or “us”). As a customer of POOCHOLIFE, your trust is our most important asset. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you, how we use, share and protect this information, and what choices you have with respect to this information. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect from you when you visit our Site, sign up to receive the latest deals, news, emails and information from us, place an order or make a purchase at our Site, or otherwise register your email address with us.

This policy is subject to the provisions of our Terms and Conditions of Use, which are incorporated by reference into this policy. If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy by posting such changes or updates to the Site. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and check the Website from time to time to be sure you understand all terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Website and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you when you register for a Site account, place an order with us, subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, or otherwise send a request or inquiry to us. In general, the types of personal information we collect include:

Registration Information: When you register with us, we may collect your name, shipping and billing address, e-mail, phone number and other contact information.

Order History: When you make purchases with us, we collect and store information about your purchases, such as order date, order amount, items purchased, payment method, shipping information, and the like.

Purchase Information: If you make a purchase through the Site, we collect your shipping and payment information, such as you credit or debit card number, expiration date and other information necessary to process your payment. We use this information only to process your purchase. We do not store this information unless you are a registered user and you choose to save this information to your account for future purchases.

Site Activities: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our Site or use our services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit, time spent on and/or logged on to Site, pages visited, links clicked, items viewed, items added to your shopping cart, referring URL and other Site activity. We may combine such site information with the personal information we have collected from you. For more information, see the “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section, below.

Other Information: We also collect and store information about any inquiries or communications you submit to us, and any promotions in which you participate at our Site. In addition, we collect your e-mail address and name if you sign up to receive information about the latest deals, promotions and information from POOCHOLIFE In addition, we may receive other aggregate, demographic information about our customers.

We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties, such as demographic firms, to make our future service and marketing efforts more efficient and personalized for you.

How We Use Your Information

In general, we use the information we collect from you, including any personal information, for the following purposes:

To process and fulfill your order, including to send you e-mails to confirm your order status and shipment, or to otherwise communicate with you about your order

To communicate with you about your account

If you have opted in, to send you marketing information by e-mail, postal mail and/or text message, about our products, services, contests, and promotions

To help us learn more about your shopping preferences, to develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests and to otherwise personalize your experiences at our Site

To better understand how users access and use our Site on an aggregate level

To provide troubleshooting, technical support and customer service to users

To help us address problems with and improve our Site design, products and services

To enhance your shopping experience

To analyze trends and statistics and for research purposes

To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business

To investigate, prevent or take action regarding violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use

How We Disclose Your Personal Information

We do not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, unless we receive your consent. However, we may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

POOCHOLIFE Affiliates: We may share your personal information with other members of the POOCHOLIFE family of companies (e.g. POOCHOLIFE affiliates and subsidiaries). When we do, they may only use personal information for the purposes described in this policy.

Service Providers: We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents that perform functions on our behalf. These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information and to only use it for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us.

Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company.

Legal Process: We may also disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial or administrative proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process.

To Protect Us and Others: We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party, or violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use or this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with other third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes. For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the users to whom we displayed the advertisements.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you interact with the Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We may use or engage others to use cookies, clear gifs and Flash LSOs to track user activity and collect Site data. We may combine this information with other personal information we have collected from you, and may use this combined information for future marketing initiatives and to help us improve our website presentation and your overall shopping experience.

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies.

Session Cookies: Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in to the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests, store the items you have added to your shopping cart, and verify your identity after you have logged in and as you move through our Site.

Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity, which may be combined with other user information.

Third Party Cookies. In addition, we may permit certain third party cookies to be placed on our Site. For example, we may engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable Site data. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and services and to analyze usage. We do not provide these third parties with any personal information that we have collected about you.

In addition, we may also work with select partners to distribute web advertisements based on our customers’ internet browsing patterns. We do not provide these third parties with personal information. You may opt out of many of these ad networks, at any time, by going here: http://www.networkadvertising.org and following the instructions to opt-out. We do not have access to or control over these third party cookies nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties’ collection and use of data.

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Site visitors who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site; however, many Site features, such as the shopping cart, will not function if you disable cookies.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs). We or the third parties we engage to track and analyze Site data may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) to help us better manage content on the Site. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages.

Flash Cookies. We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your Site preferences, to personalize your visit, or to display content based upon what you view on our Site. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. We do not have access to or control over these third party cookies nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties’ use of data.

Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. In addition, you cannot control, delete, or disable the acceptance of Flash cookies through your browser. To learn how to manage your settings for Flash cookies, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Your Choices Regarding Marketing

We use personal information that you provide to us to send you direct mail or e-mail advertisements for products or services that we or other companies that we work with offer and that we think you may be interested in.

If you do not want to receive these communications, you can update your marketing information-sharing preferences using the following methods:

E-mail customercare@poocholife.com

Mail your request to:

POOCHOLIFE

120 North Santa Fe Avenue

Los Angeles, CA 90012

Please note your preference as stated below:

“I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogs and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.” (Please note that direct mail requests may take up to six to eight weeks to become effective.)

Links to Other Websites and Services

Websites provided by POOCHOLIFE may include links to other Internet sites maintained by third parties. POOCHOLIFE provides these links to you solely as a convenience, and the inclusion of these links and associated sites does not imply endorsement by Poocholife of the linked sites. You access these sites at your own risk and by accessing them you leave POOCHOLIFE’s website. Linked sites are not under the control of POOCHOLIFE and POOCHOLIFE is not responsible for the contents of these sites.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from, or target our Site to, children under the age of 13. If we become aware that any child under the age of 13 has submitted any personal information to Poocholife through the Site, we will delete his or her information from our files.

Security

We maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information transmitted to us using this website. For example, to guard your information, our website uses SSL technology, which encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only Poocholife is able to decode this information. To be sure your connection is secure, look at the bottom status bar of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) the SSL is active and your information is secure. Most browsers offer additional security alerts as well. If for some reason you are unable to connect to our secure server, please email us at customercare@poocholife.com to place an order by email. You should be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time

There are also certain steps you should take to safeguard your account and information. For example, you should select a secure password that only you know, and should always sign out of your account when finished. It is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password in order to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password. You should immediately change your password and notify us if you discover or suspect any unauthorized use of your account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided you about our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy, or if our information practices change materially with regard to personal information that we have previously collected from you, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our website with a new effective date and/or notifying you by email, and will give you the choice of opting out of the material changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address customercare@poocholife.com Please allow 30 days for a response.

Assignment

POOCHOLIFE may freely assign this policy or any of its right and/or obligations hereunder.

Protecting Your Personal Information

You may come in contact with websites, e-mails or texts that try to lure you into providing personal information with the offer of a POOCHOLIFE gift card. POOCHOLIFE does not sponsor these offers nor are we affiliated with the promotion originators. If you become aware of any potentially fraudulent activity on a website or in an e-mail or text, please forward the information to customercare@Poocholife.com so that we can follow up. We take these matters, and the protection of our customers’ sensitive information, very seriously.

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us at: customercare@poocholife.com

Last Updated: April 24, 2018